DMC-300SC - 100BASE-TX to 100BASE-FX Multimode SC Media Converter


$125 Online Price

Save 10% using Coupon Code "CASH" (not available when purchasing with Other Finance Option)

Available*

Manufacturer SKU: DMC-300SC

Designed to convert 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX copper to 100Base-FX fiber media and vice versa, the DMC-300SC offers conversion from fiber to copper to minimize cost and extend hauls. The DMC-300SC by D-Link® is a media converter designed to connect 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX copper to 100Base-FX fiber media and vice versa. Based on the IEEE 802.3 and 802.3u standards, the DMC-300SC is designed for use with multimode fiber cable utilizing the SC-Type connector. The DMC-300SC supports shortwave (SX) laser specifications at a full wire-speed forwarding rate. Other features of this module include the ability to be used as a standalone device (no chassis required), Auto MDI/MDI-X, Auto negotiation of speeds and duplex modes on twisted-pair port, and front panel status LEDs. The DMC-300SC will transmit at extended

Networking
Cabling technology10Base-T, 100BASE-T, 100Base-FX
Design
LED indicatorsLAN
Power
Power consumption (typical)7.2 W
Operational conditions
Operating temperature (T-T)0 - 40 °C
Storage temperature (T-T)-25 - 70 °C
Operating relative humidity (H-H)10 - 90%
Certificates
CertificationFCC Class B, VCCI Class B, CE Class B
Weight & dimensions
Weight300 g
Other features
Cabling technology10Base-T, 100BASE-T, 100Base-FX
Power requirements7.5V, 1.5A
InterfaceRJ-45, SC
Full duplexYes
Dimensions (WxDxH)89 x 119 x 25 mm
Cable typeUTP Cat. 3, 4, 5; 62.5/125μm MM Fiber; 10/125μm SM Fiber

 

(BD4U SKU: 1188642)
*Availability is not a live feed as not all products are currently in our showroom, feel free to contact us to confirm stock levels and location.


More From This Category